Kicking out Bad Tenants - a Loophole?
[…] Similarly, a landlord cannot cut off utilities (like heat, for example) to make the property essentially uninhabitable. I would assume that cutting off services such as cable TV or internet would be allowed by the court, though I do not know of any precedence. But electricity, water and gas are certainly protected.

These laws vary by state, but most are quite similar. For example Virginia's law § 55-248.26 states:

If the landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or willfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of gas, water or other essential service to the tenant, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover the actual damages sustained by him and a reasonable attorney's fee.